FREE SHIPPING. FREE RETURNS.

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY: OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for the website of ViaSpiga.com. This policy has been updated as of 4/14/2008.

Caleres, Inc. is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. This information will not be shared with, sold or rented to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

This privacy statement will notify you of:

The information collected from you through the website How the information is used With whom the information may be shared How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Information is collected from users at several different points on this website, including registration and order forms. We may use this information in the following ways:

When you provide your information to ViaSpiga.com, we may share that information with one or more of our other Caleres, Inc. websites.

In order to streamline your shopping experience, we recommend that you complete our registration form. During registration you are required to give personal contact information (such as name and email address). By registering your account information, you are able to take advantage of special offers and e-mails about new promotions, fashion trends, site and service announcement updates, etc. It is also more convenient for a registered customer to make purchases online. We do not share your registration information with outside parties.

On the order form, you must provide contact information (such as name, billing address and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill customer orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this contact information to get in touch with you.

If you elect to refer a friend to our website, we ask you for your name and email address and your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send the friend an email inviting him or her to view your selected items on the website. We use this information for the sole purpose of sending this email.

The personal information you provide may be combined with other personally identifiable information (such as demographic information and past purchase information) available from Caleres, Inc., records and other sources. This information will be used to make our future marketing efforts more efficient.

From time to time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address) and demographic information (such as zip code and age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes, and for sending participants updates about Via Spiga sales and events. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site. We may share this information with our service providers who perform services such as gathering survey data or facilitating contests on our behalf, but we do not authorize these providers to disclose or use your information for any other purpose.

Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to not receive information on products, services and special promotions. Please see our Choice and Opt-out statement below.

CHOICE AND OPT-OUT

Our users are given the opportunity to "opt-out" of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for the information. For example, our Customer Account information form has an opt-out mechanism so users who register with us but don't want any marketing material can keep their email address off our lists. If you no longer wish to receive our promotional materials, you may opt-out of receiving these communications by using the unsubscribe option at the bottom of any email communication you receive or by clicking here.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Shine the Light Inquiry. California residents may be entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for direct marketing. If you would like a copy of such notice, please submit a written request to us as described in the “Contact Information” section below and indicate that you are a California resident making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry.

Online Erasure Request. If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a registered user of this site, you may request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please submit a written request to us as described in the “Contact Information” section below and indicate that you are a California resident making a “California Online Erasure” request. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete removal of the content or information you have posted, and there may be circumstance in which the law does not require or permit removal.

California Consumer Privacy Act. If you are a resident of California, you have specific rights regarding your personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

You have the right to request that we disclose to you certain information about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. If we receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request from you, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we collected the personal information about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The right to know (individually) the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. If we receive and confirm a verifiable consumer request from you, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Emailing us at ccpa@caleres.com
  • Calling us at 888-869-1053 and indicating you have a CCPA request.

For purposes of exercising your rights above, please note the following:

We collect the following categories of personal information: Identifiers; payment information; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; commercial information; professional or employment information; internet or other similar electronic network activity information; geolocation data; audio, electronic or visual information, inferences drawn from other personal information.

We disclose the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; commercial information; professional or employment information; internet or other similar electronic network activity information; geolocation data; audio, electronic or visual information, inferences drawn from other personal information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties: our affiliates; service providers; third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you. Non-Discrimination We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

NEVADA RESIDENTS

Nevada law allows Nevada residents to opt-out of the sale of certain types of personal information. We do not currently sell personal information as defined in the Nevada law. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you still may submit a verified request to opt-out of sales and we will record your instructions and incorporate them in the future if our policy changes. Opt-out requests may be sent here.

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of any unauthorized access to your personal information we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

Our website permits you to create an account. If you create an account, you will be prompted to create a password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password, and you are responsible for any access to or use of your account by someone else that has obtained your password, whether or not such access or use has been authorized by you. You should notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account.